Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)


Posted by: blogadmin in synergyskincareSweet Almond oilApricot Kernel Oilaging skins on Aug 21, 2009



 

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Extracted from the kernels of apricots, this is one of the valuable carrier oils used in massage. It is similar to Sweet Almond oil. It is slightly viscous which makes it easy to apply, and is somewhat oily. The aroma of this oil is moderately strong, similar to marzipan. It is pale yellow in color.

Because of its moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing property, it is beneficial for dry and delicate skin. It also soothes inflammation. It can relieve itching caused by eczema. It can even slows down aging process.


Sensitive, dehydrated, and aging skins can benefit from this oil. It is excellent for skin protection. This oil is readily absorbed by the skin. It is rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid, and contains Vitamin A as well.

It can be used as a light massage oil and is readily absorbed by the skin. This is a primary choice for facial massage because it moisturizes, nourishes, and revitalizes the skin. Its semi-oily texture makes it helpful in massage blends. It can be mixed with body oils and lotions to achieve best results.