Posted by: blogadmin in Synergykincare, Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba Oil on Sep 12, 2009
By: Aimee A. Tabilon
This carrier oil is actually a liquid wax which closely resembles the sebum of the skin and is pronounced as "ho-ho-ba". It has almost the same properties as the oil which is derived from the sperm whale. It is yellow in color and has a light, pleasant, sweet and nutty scent, but not as sweet as the nut oils.
It is regarded as adaptogenic because it balances sebum release in the skin. Of all carrier oils, it is the one that suits ALL skin types. It is light, silky, and absorbs well. It acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum, gently unclogs the pores, and is highly penetrative.
It is an excellent moisturizer. Its soothing and nourishing properties are suitable for all skin types, but it is great for mature, aging skin, stretch marks, and wrinkles. It contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory agent, and is high in Vitamin E. Individuals with inflammed skin, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis can also benefit from this oil.
It is also good for dry scalp, sunburn, chapped skin, and nappy rash. It restores the skin's elasticity without drying it, and promotes a glowing complexion. It is also a good antioxidant.
This oil has become widely used in the aromatherapy industry because of its excellent skin care properties. It also gives best results to facial treatment. In massage, this oil makes 10 percent of the carrier mixture. The oil has a long shelf life. It is however, sticky to use on its own, therefore, it should be blended with lighter carrier oils for ease of use.