Thursday, 29 July 2010

Castile soap

SoapOlive oil was known in ancient history for its wonderful benefits to the skin. It was the most highly coveted of beauty products. Olive Oil is recognized worldwide for its important benefits to the skin.

Organic Body Lotion

Organic Body LotionSynergy Skin Therapy organic body lotion is specially formulated to moisturise the skin, delivering a light penetrating texture that delivers essential nutrients to the skin. 
Banner

Synegy Skin Care Blog

Tag >> Skin Care
Aug 21
2009

Sun Care / Protection for Babies, Children, and Adolescents

Posted by blogadmin in Synergy Skin CareSun care Childrensun Care AdolescentsSun CareSkin CareProtection for BabiesHandmade

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Babies, children, and adolescents need to be protected from the sun's harmful rays to prevent future problems, like skin cancer. Babies' skin is extremely sensitive; its defense system is not yet fully developed. Their skin can easily get burned from very little exposure to the sun as compared to adults. Nevertheless, a few minutes of exposure to the sun twice or thrice a week are enough to produce sufficient Vitamin D in their body.

Aug 21
2009

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)

Posted by blogadmin in Synergy Skin CareSkin CarePersea AmericanaHandmadeAvocado Oil

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Pressed from the pulp of the avocado pear, this carrier oil is somewhat sweet, fatty and nutty in aroma. It is dark green in color. It is a rich heavy oil that deeply penetrates the skin to a deeper level than any other carrier oil.

It is emollient and is easily absorbed by the skin. It promotes skin regeneration and tissue softening. This is very rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium, and as well as vitamin E which softens and penetrates the skin easily.

This is beneficial for people suffering from eczema or psoriasis and similar skin complaints. This oil is oftentimes used for individuals with dry or mature skins. It is very good for sun-damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished.

Mostly, this is used with another carrier such as Almond or Grapeseed oil, making up 10 percent of the carrier mixture. It is one of the effective ingredients used in the cosmetic industry today.