Thursday, 29 July 2010

Castile soap

SoapOlive oil was known in ancient history for its wonderful benefits to the skin. It was the most highly coveted of beauty products. Olive Oil is recognized worldwide for its important benefits to the skin.

Organic Body Lotion

Organic Body LotionSynergy Skin Therapy organic body lotion is specially formulated to moisturise the skin, delivering a light penetrating texture that delivers essential nutrients to the skin. 
Banner

Synegy Skin Care Blog

Tag >> synergyskincare
Sep 12
2009

Castile Soap and Its Benefits

Posted by blogadmin in synergyskincareCastile Soap

By: Aimee A. Tabilon



Castile soap, otherwise known as vegetable soap, is a kind of soap which is made from vegetable oil. Some people consider it as exclusively made from olive oil. But because a lot of variants of castile soap are already available in the market nowadays, others consider it as a kind of soap which contains at least some olive oil combined with other vegetable oil, without any amount of animal fats. The ratio of oils used by Synergy Skincare in their Castile bar is 95% extra virgin olive oil and 5% Castor oil.

Sep 12
2009

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum indicum)

Posted by blogadmin in synergyskincareSesamum indicumSesame Seed Oil

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Sesame Seed oil is a good source of vitamins E and B complex and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It also contains protein and lecithin. It is light yellow in color. It has a very distinct sweet, nutty aroma and has the tendency to overpower other scents. It does not stain sheets.

It has been used to lighten blemishes and is an excellent emollient. It also prevents the skin from tanning, but should not be used as a sunscreen preparation. Since it is a thick oil, it is best mixed with another carrier oil such as Almond or Grapeseed in for ease of use.

It is considered to be a natural moisturizer. It can also good for eczema, psoriasis, and mature skin because of its moisturizing and natural anti-inflammatory properties. It absorbs readily without the greasy feeling.

It promotes healing, prevents drying, and is said to have a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4. It is soothing, softening, and smoothing to the skin. Individuals with dry skin can benefit most from this oil.

In massage, this carrier oil makes up 10 percent of the carrier mixture. It is a good choice to include when preparing a carrier oil blend because of its moisturizing, nourishing, softening, smoothing, and soothing properties.

Sep 12
2009

Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica)

Posted by blogadmin in synergyskincarePrunus PersicaPeach Kernel Oil

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Peach Kernel oil is extracted from the kernel or "pit" of the peach tree. It has very similar properties with apricot, sweet almond or grape seed oil. This is odorless, light, non-greasy, and readily absorbed by the skin.

It is valued in the cosmetic industry because of its excellent moisturizing property. It contains as much as 42 percent fatty acids that nourish the skin, and has Vitamins A and E as well.

Aug 21
2009

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Posted by blogadmin in synergyskincareSweet Almond oilApricot Kernel Oilaging skins

 

By: Aimee A. Tabilon

Extracted from the kernels of apricots, this is one of the valuable carrier oils used in massage. It is similar to Sweet Almond oil. It is slightly viscous which makes it easy to apply, and is somewhat oily. The aroma of this oil is moderately strong, similar to marzipan. It is pale yellow in color.

Because of its moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing property, it is beneficial for dry and delicate skin. It also soothes inflammation. It can relieve itching caused by eczema. It can even slows down aging process.